Monsoon Semester 2020

Academic Calendar
Timetable

Schedule for Lectures/Labs/Tuts for Monsoon 2020
S.No. Course Code Course Name Instructor Lectures
2nd Year Courses
1 CSE201 Advanced Programming Vivek Kumar TUE: 02:30-04:00 FRI:02:30-04:00
2 BIO211 Cell Biology and Biochemistry Arjun Ray MON: 02:30-04:00 THUR: 02:30-04:00
3 ECE215 Circuit Theory and Devices Shobha Sundar Ram MON: 09:30-10:30 THUR: 09:00-10:30
4 SOC209 Consumer Culture andSociety Amrit Srinivasan(V) TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
5 SOC202 Contemporary India:Sociological Perspective Paro Mishra TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
6 DES201 Design Processes and Perspectives Indrani De Parker(V) MON: 10:30-12:00 WED:09:00-10:30
7 CSE121 Discrete Mathematics Samrith Ram TUE: 04:00-05:30 THUR: 02:30-04:00
8 ECE270 Embedded Logic Design Sumit Darak TUE: 09:00-10:30 FRI:09:00-10:30
9 ECO331 Foundations of Finance Pankaj Vajpayee MON: 10:30-12:00 THUR: 10:30-12:00
10 ECO331 Foundations of Finance Pankaj Vajpayee(V) MON: 10:30-12:00 THUR: 10:30-12:00
11 ECO311 Game Theory Rakesh Chaturvedi TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
12 BIO214 Genetics and Molecular Biology Gaurav Ahuja MON: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
13 SSH121 Introduction to Philosophy Shweta Singh(L) TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
14 SOC212 Key Concepts in Economic Sociology Gayatri Nair MON: 10:30-12:00 THUR: 10:30-12:00
15 ECO201 Macroeconomics Kiriti Kanjilal MON: 10:30-12:00 THUR: 10:30-12:00
16 MTH203 Math-III Sarthok Sircar TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
17 ECO101 Microeconomics Souvik Dutta TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
18 SSH323 New Media and Politics (New) Aasim Khan MON: 10:30-11:00 THUR: 10:30-11:00
19 MTH210 Discrete Structures Sankha S Basu MON: 02:30-04:00 THUR: 02:30-04:00
20 MTH211 Number Theory Sneha Chaubey MON: 09:00-10:30 WED:09:00-10:30
21 CSE231 Operating Systems Sambuddho Chakravarty MON: 04:00-05:30 THUR: 04:00-05:30
22 SSH223 Perspectives of Knowledge Shweta Singh(L) MON: 10:30-11:00 THUR: 10:30-11:00
23 MTH240 Real Analysis I Debika Banerjee TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
24 SSH201 Research Methods in Social Sciences and Design Venkata RatandeepSuri WED: 12:00-01:30 FRI:12:00-01:30
25 ECE250 Signal & Systems Pravesh Biyani MON: 12:00-01:30 WED:12:00-01:30
26 SSH221 Social and Political Philosophy Manohar Kumar TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
27 SSH211 Theatre Appreciation Manohar Khushlani(V) TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
28 DES202 Visual Design and Communication Indrani De Parker(V) MON: 09:00-10:30 WED:10:30-12:00
UG IIIrd Year Core & Special Electives
29 BIO321 Algorithms in Bioinformatics(New) Debarka Sengupta TUE: 09:00-10:30 THUR: 09:00-10:30
30 BIO361 Biophysics (New) Arjun Ray MON: 09:00-10:30 WED:10:30-12:00
31 CSE232 Computer Networks Mukulika Maity TUE: 02:30-04:00 FRI:02:30-04:00
32 DES519 Design of Interactive Systems Aman Parnami MON:10:30-12:00 THUR:10:30-12:00
33 ECE340 Digital Communication Systems Gourab Ghatak TUE: 02:30-04:00 FRI:02:30-04:00
34 ESC207A Ecology, Evolutionand Environment Swapna Purandare(V) THUR: 02:30-04:00
35 MTH340/MTH540 Real Analysis II Shilpak Banerjee WED: 12:00-01:30 FRI:12:00-01:30
36 MTH373/MTH573 Scientific Computing Kaushik Kalyanaraman TUE: 04:00 -05:30FRI: 04:00 -05:30
37 MTH371 Stochastic Processesand Applications Monika Arora TUE: 02:30-04:00 FRI:02:30-04:00
38 COM301A Technical Communication Payel C Mukherjee(V) MON: 12:00-01:30
Electives
39 SOC311/SOC501 Advance Ethnographic Research Methods(New) Shireen Mirza WED: 09:00-10:30 FRI:09:00-10:30
40 CSE562 Advanced Computer Vision Koteswar RaoJerripothula TUE: 02:30-04:00 FRI:02:30-04:00
41 CSE642 Advanced Machine Learning Saket Anand WED: 09:00-10:30 FRI:09:00-10:30
42 CSE734 Advanced Topics in Mobile Computing Pushpendra Singh MON: 02:30-04:00 THUR: 02:30-04:00
43 ECE315/ECE515 Analog CMOS Circuit Design G S Visweswaran(V) WED: 12:00-01:30 FRI:12:00-01:30
44 CSE546 Applied Cryptography Subhabrata Samajder TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
45 CSE643 Artificial Intelligence C. Anantram MON: 09:00-10:30 WED:10:30-12:00
46 ECE551/CSE5BML Bayesian MachineLearning(New) Ranjitha P TUE: 04:00 -05:30FRI: 04:00 -05:30 
47 BIO511 Cell Biology and Biochemistry Sriram K TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
48 PSY308 Cognition of MotorMovement (New) Sonia Baloni Ray MON:04:00-05:30 THUR:04:00-05:30
49 CSE301/CSE601 Compilers Piyus Kedia MON: 09:00-10:30 WED:10:30-12:00
50 MTH541 Complex Analysis Ashish Kumar Pandey MON: 02:30-04:00 THUR: 02:30-04:00
51 CSE621 Complexity Theory Ashutosh Rai WED: 09:00-10:30 FRI:09:00-10:30
52 BIO544 Computational Gastronomy Ganesh Bagler WED: 12:00-01:30 FRI:12:00-01:30
53 CSE511/ECE511 Computer Architecture Sujay Deb TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
54 CSE333/CSE533 Computer Graphics Ojaswa Sharma TUE: 09:00-10:30 THUR: 09:00-10:30
55 BIO546/CSE585 Computing for Medicine (New) Tavpritesh Sethi +Ponnurangam WED: 12:00-01:30 FRI:12:00-01:30
56 SOC209 Consumer Culture andSociety Amrit Srinivasan(V) TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
57 SOC202 Contemporary India:Sociological Perspective Paro Mishra TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
58 ECE570 Control Theory Sanat K Biswas TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
59 CSE606A Data Lifecycle Management(New) Sameep Mehta(G)+HimaPatel(G) THUR: 09:00-10:30
60 CSE506 Data Mining Vikram Goyal MON:10:30-12:00 THUR:10:30-12:00
61 DES514 Digital Audio Aman Samuel(G) TUE: 04:00 -05:30FRI: 04:00 -05:30 
62 CSE340/CSE540/ECE350 Digital Image Processing A V Subramanyam (ECE350+CSE340) + Angshul Majumdar (CSE540) TUE: 09:00-10:30 THUR: 09:00-10:30
63 ECE314/ECE514 Digital VLSI Design Anuj Grover TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
64 ECO322/ECO522 Econometrics II (New) Gaurav Arora TUE: 09:00-10:30 THUR: 09:00-10:30
65 ENT411 Entrepreneurial Communication(New) Payel C Mukherjee(V) WED: 12:00-01:30 FRI:12:00-01:30
66 ENT412 Entrepreneurial Khichadi(New) Anupam Saronwala(V) TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
67 DES303 Film Making and Radio Podcasting Manohar Khushlani(V) MON: 09:00-10:30 WED:10:30-12:00
68 MTH545 Finite and Spectral Element Methods(New) Subhashree Mohapatra WED: 09:00-10:30 FRI:09:00-10:30
69 CSE345/CSE545 Foundations of Computer Security PonnurangamKumaraguru WED: 09:00-10:30 FRI:09:00-10:30
70 ECO331 Foundations of Finance Pankaj Vajpayee MON:10:30-12:00 THUR:10:30-12:00
71 BIO512 Foundations of Modern Biology Vibhor Kumar TUE: 02:30-04:00 FRI:02:30-04:00
72 DES5xx Fundamentals of Audiofor Engineers (New) Angshu Das MON:04:00-05:30 THUR:04:00-05:30
73 ECO311 Game Theory Rakesh Chaturvedi TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
74 SOC308 Gender and Media Smriti Singh TUE: 04:00 -05:30FRI: 04:00 -05:30 
75 BIO571/ENT421 Healthcare Innovation and Entrepreneurship Essentials(New) Tavpritesh Sethi WED: 09:00-10:30
76 CSE656 Information Integration and Applications(New) Mukesh Mohania WED: 12:00-01:30 FRI:12:00-01:30
77 ECE522 Integrated Circuit Fabrication(New) S S Jamuar MON:04:00-05:30 THUR:04:00-05:30
78 DES516 Introduction to 3D Production Design for Animation and Anoop Ratn(V) MON: 02:30-04:00 THUR: 02:30-04:00
79 CSE525 Introduction to Graduate Algorithms Debajyoti Bera WED: 09:00-10:30 FRI:09:00-10:30
80 DES518 Introduction to Motion Graphics Anoop Ratn(V) TUE: 10:30-12:00 THUR: 10:30-12:00
81 ECE517 Introduction to Nanoelectronics Sneh Saurabh MON: 09:00-10:30 WED:10:30-12:00
82 SSH121 Introduction to Philosophy Shweta Singh(L) TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
83 SOC212 Key Concepts in Economic Sociology Gayatri Nair MON:10:30-12:00 THUR:10:30-12:00
84 ECE520 Low Voltage Analog Circuit Design S S Jamuar TUE: 09:00-10:30 THUR: 09:00-10:30
85 CSE343/CSE543 &ECE3xx/ECE563 Machine Learning SecA-Jainendra Shukla& SecB- Tanmoy Chakraborty MON: 04:00-05:30 THUR: 04:00-05:30
86 BIO542 Machine Learning for Biomedical Applications GPS Raghava MON: 02:30-04:00 THUR: 02:30-04:00
87 ECO201 Macroeconomics Kiriti Kanjilal MON:10:30-12:00 THUR:10:30-12:00
88 ECO101 Microeconomics Souvik Dutta TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
89 CSE319/CSE519 Modern Algorithm Design Syamantak Das TUE: 04:00-05:30 FRI:04:00-05:30
90 CSE556 Natural Language Processing Md. Shad Akhtar TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
91 BIO532 Network Biology Ganesh Bagler TUE: 04:00-05:30 FRI:04:00-05:30
92 CSE350/CSE550 Network Security B N Jain TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
93 PSY307 Neuroscience of Decision Making (New) Mrinmoy Chakrabarty TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
94 SSH323 New Media andPolitics (New) Aasim Khan MON:10:30-12:00 THUR:10:30-12:00
95 CSE600A/ECE600A Object Oriented Programing and Design Naveen Prakash(V) MON; 12:00-01:30
96 SSH223 Perspectives of Knowledge Shweta Singh(L) MON:10:30-12:00 THUR:10:30-12:00
97 ECE545 Photonics:Fundamentals & Applications(New) Sayak Bhattacharya MON:10:30-12:00 THUR:10:30-12:00
98 MTH562A Point Set Topology(New) Samaresh Chatterji(V) MON:04:00-05:30 THUR:04:00-05:30
99 ECE543 Principals of Digital Communication System Anand Srivastava WED: 12:00-01:30 FRI:12:00-01:30
100 ECE501 Probability &Random Process Anubha Gupta MON: 02:30-04:00 THUR: 02:30-04:00
101 CSE584 Program Verification(New) Rahul Purandare TUE: 04:-05:30 FRI:04:00-05:30
102 ECE321/ECE521 R F Circuit Design M S Hashmi WED: 09:00-10:30 FRI:09:00-10:30
103 CSE523 Randomized Algorithms Rajiv Raman TUE: 09:00-10:30 THUR: 09:00-10:30
104 CSE564/ECE564 Reinforcement Learning Sanjit Krishnan Kaul TUE: 09:00-10:30 THUR: 09:00-10:30
105 SSH201 Research Methods in Social Science and Design Venkata RatnadeepSuri WED: 12:00-01:30 FRI:12:00-01:30
106 ECE670/CSE633 Robotics Sayan Basu Roy TUE: 09:00-10:30 THUR: 09:00-10:30
107 SSH221 Social and Political Philosophy Manohar Kumar TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
108 CSE583 Software Development using Open Source(New) Pankaj Jalote TUE: 12:00-01:30 THUR: 12:00-01:30
109 ECE318/ECE518 Solid State Devices G S Visweswaran(V) TUE: 02:30-04:00 FRI:02:30-04:00
110 SSH211 Theatre Appreciation Manohar Khushlani(V) TUE: 10:30-12:00 FRI:10:30-12:00
111 SSH300 Theories of Ethics(New) Nishad Patnaik TUE: 04:00 -05:30 FRI: 04:00 -05:30 
112 CSE651 Topics in Adaptive Cybersecurity Arun Balaji Buduru MON: 09:00-10:30 WED:10:30-12:00
113 MTH518 Topics in Number Theory(New) Anuradha Sharma TUE: 02:30-04:00 FRI:02:30-04:00
114 SSH362 Urban Space and Political Power (New) Praveen Priyadarshi MON: 09:00-10:30 WED:10:30-12:00
115 ECE539 Wireless System Implementation Vivek Bohara TUE: 04:00 -05:30 FRI: 04:00 -05:30