Winter Semester 2019

Timetable
Academic Calendar
Mid Sem Exam Schedule

Schedule for Lectures/Labs/Tuts for Winter 2019
S.No. Course No. Course Name Instructor Lectures
1 CSE102 Data Structures & Algorithms Rahul Purandare+Arun Balaji Section A: Tue: 9.30-10.30: C101 Thu: 9.30-10.30: C101 Fri : 9.30-10.30: C101 Section B: Mon: 10.30-11.30: C102 Wed: 10.30-11.30: C102 Thu: 10.30-11.30: C102
2 ECE113 Basic Electronics Vivek Bohara + Sanat Biswas Section A: Tue: 10.30-11.30: C101 Thu: 11.30-12.30: C101 Tue: 10.30-11.30: C101 Section B: Tue: 10.30-11.30: C102 Thu: 11.30-12.30: C102 Fri: 10.30-11.30: C102
3 MTH201 Probability & statistics Angshul Majumdar + Sanjit kaul Section A: Tue: 11.30-12.30: C101 Thu: 10.30-11.30: C101 Fri: 11.30-12.30: C101 Section B: Tue: 9.00-10.00: C102 Thu: 9.30-10.30: C102 Fri: 9.00-10.00: C102
4 DES130 Introduction to Engineering Design Aman Parnami Section A: Mon: 10.30-12.00 ~ A106,B105 Wed: 10.30-12.00 ~ A106,B105 Section B: Mon: 9.00-10.30 ~ A106,B105 Wed: 9.00-10.30 ~ A106,B105
5 SSH101 Critical Thinking and Readings in Social Sciences Aasim Khan Section B: Mon: 11.30-12.30 ~ C210 Tue: 11.30-12.30 ~ C210 Wed: 11.30-12.30 ~ C210, C214
6 ECO101 Microeconomics Gaurav Arora Section B: Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ B105 Fri: 10.00-11.30 ~ B105
7 DES101 Design Drawing and Visualization Gupta(V) Section B: Tue: 10.30-1.30 ~ A106 Fri : 10.30-1.30 ~ A106
8 BIO1xx Foundations of Biology Ganesh Bagler Section B: Tue: 10.30-11.30 ~ C212 Wed:11.30-12.30 ~ C212 Fri: 10.30-11.30 ~ C212
9 PSY301 Cognitive Psychology Venkata Ratandeep Suri Section A & B, CSSS: Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ A007 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ A007
10 SOC207 Information Technology and Society(New) Amrit Srinivasan(V) Section A & B, CSD: Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ C21 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ C21
11 SSH124 Critical Thinking Raj Ayyar (V) Section A & B, CSD: Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ A106 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ A106
12 SSH214 Introdcution to Study of Literature Honey Jhalani(G) Section A & B, CSD: Tue: 4.00-5.30 ~ A106 Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~ A106
13 SSH221 Social and Political Philosophy Shweta Singh(G) Section A & B, CSSS: Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ A006 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ A006
14 SSH321 Applied Ethics (New) Manohar Kumar Section A & B, CSD, CSSS: Tue: 4.00-5.30 ~ C21 Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~ C21
15 BIO213 Introduction to Quantitative Biology Sriram K CSE, ECE, CSAM, CSSS: Tue: 4.00-5.30 ~ C01 Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~ C01
16 CSE231 Operating Systems Piyus Kedia CSE, CSD: Mon: 11.30-1.00 ~ C102 Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ C102
17 CSE202 Fundamentals of Database Systems Vikram Goyal CSE, CSD: Mon: 10.00-11.30 ~ C101 Wed: 10.00-11.30 ~ C101
18 ECE230 Fields and Waves Shobha Sundaram ECE: Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ C21 Fri: 10.00-11.30 ~ C21
19 ECE214 Integrated Electronics Sujay Deb ECE: Tue: 10.30-12.00 ~ C21 Fri: 10.30-12.00 ~ C21
20 CSE222 Algorithm Design & Analysis Debarka Sengupta CSE, CSAM: Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ C01 Thu: 10.00-11.30 ~ C01
21 CSE2xx Algorith Design & Analysis(B) Syamantak Das CSD, CSSS: Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ C11 Thu: 10.00-11.30 ~ C11
22 ECE240 Principles of Communication Systems Anand Srivastava CSE, ECE, CSSS: Mon: 2.30-4.00 ~ C21 Thu: 2.30-4.00 ~ C21
23 ECO312 Industrial Organization(New) Kiriti Kanjilal CSSS: Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ C02 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ C02
24 CSE322 Theory of Computation Debajyoti Bera CSE, CSAM, CSSS: Tue: 2.30-4.00 ~ C01 Fri: 2.30-4.00 ~ C01
25 DES204 Human Computer Interaction(New) Pushpendra Singh CSD: Tue: 8.30-10.00 ~ C212 Fri: 8.30-10.00 ~ C212
26 MTH300 Introduction to Mathematical logic Sankha Basu CSE, ECE, CSAM, CSSS: Tue: 4.00-5.30 ~ C11 Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~ C11
27 MTH204 Maths IV - ODE/PDE Sarthok Sircar CSE, ECE, CSD, CSAM: Tue: 11.30-1.00 ~ C102 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ C102
28 MTH212 Abstract Algebra I Sneha Chaubey CSAM: Mon: 11.30-1.00 ~ A006 Thu: 11.30-1.00 ~ A006
29 MTH310 Graph Theory Samaresh Chatterji(V) CSE, ECE, CSAM, CSSS: Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ C11 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ C11
30 MTH311 Combinatorics and its Applications Samrith Ram CSE, ECE, CSAM, CSSS: Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ C211 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ C211
31 SOC208 Organizations: An Anthropological Perspective(New) Shriram Venktraman CSD: Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ B105 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ B105
32 BIO531 Introdcution to Mathematical Biology Sriram K B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 11.30-1.00 ~ C211 Thu: 10.00-11.30 ~ C211
33 BIO543 Big Datamining in Healthcare G P S Raghava B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ C01 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ C01
34 BIO541 Data Sciences for Genomics Vibhor Kumar B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 10.00-11.30 ~ C22 Wed: 10.00-11.30 ~ C22
35 BIO571 Network Science Ganesh Bagler B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 2.30-4.00 ~ C208 Fri: 2.30-4.00 ~ C208
36 CSE342/CSE542 Statistical Machine Learning Richa Singh B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 11.30-1.00 ~ C01 Thu: 11.30-1.00 ~ C01
37 CSE344/CSE544/ ECE344/ECE544 Computer Vision Mayank Vatsa B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 11.30-1.00 ~ A006 Thu: 10.00-11.30 ~ A006
38 CSE502 Foundations of Parallel Programming Vivek Kumar B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 10.00-11.30 ~ A007 Wed: 10.00-11.30 ~ A007
39 CSE508 Information Retrieval Tanmoy Chakraborty B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 2.30-4.00 ~ C11 Fri: 2.30-4.00 ~ C11
40 CSE5xx Big Data Analytics Vikram Goyal B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ C210 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ C210
41 CSE560 GPU Computing Ojaswa Sharma B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 2.30-4.00 ~ C210 Thu: 2.30-4.00 ~ C210
42 CSE641 Deep Learning Saket Anand B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ A006 Fri: 10.00-11.30 ~ A006
43 CSE538/ECE538 Wireless Networks Mukulika Maity B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ A006 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ A006
44 CSE5xx Networks and Systems Security(New) Sambuddho Chakravarty B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 4.00-5.30 ~ A006 Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~ A006
45 CSE5xx Systems Analysis, Design and Requirements Engineering(New) Rahul Mohanani B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 2.30-4.00 ~ C209 Thu: 2.30-4.00 ~ C209
46 CSE523 Randomized Algorithms Rajiv Raman B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 10.00-11.30 ~ C211 Wed: 10.00-11.30 ~ C211
47 CSE563 Multimedia Computing and Applications Rajiv Rathn Shah B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 2.30-4.00 ~ A006 Fri: 2.30-4.00 ~ A006
48 CSE570 Virtual Reality Ojaswa Sharma B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 11.30-1.00 ~ C208 Thu: 11.30-1.00 ~ C208
49 CSE606 Data Warehousing Naveen Prakash(V) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 10.00-11.30 ~ C210 Wed: 10.00-11.30 ~ C210
50 CSE632 Semantic Web Raghava Mutharaju B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 11.30-1.00 ~ C21 Thu: 10.00-11.30 ~ C21
51 CSE636/ECE636 Communication Networks Sanjit Kaul B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 4.00-5.30 ~ C216 Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~C216
52 CSE694F/ECE651 Multimedia Security A V Subramanyam B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 2.30-4.00 ~ C211 Thu: 2.30-4.00 ~ C211
53 CSE793A Topics in Crypotanalysis Donghoon Chang B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ C208 Fri: 10.00-11.30 ~ C208
54 DES302 Animation & Graphics Manohar Khushalani (V) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ 317/C12 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ 317/C12
55 DES512 Game Design and Development Timothy Scott Moyers Jr B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ 317 Fri: 10.00-11.30 ~ 317
56 DES517 Introduction to Epidemiology(New) Drishti Sharma(V) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 11.30-1.00 ~ B105 Thu: 10.00-11.30 ~ B105
57 DES518 Introduction to Motion Graphics(New) Anoop Ratn(V) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 11.30-1.00 ~ A007,317 Thu: 11.30-1.00 ~ A007
58 ECE343 Mobile Communication Abhijit Mitra(V) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ C211 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ C211
59 ECE318/ECE518 Solid State devices G.S. Visweswaran(V) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 11.30-1.00 ~ C213 Thu: 9.00-10.30, C213
60 ECE432/ECE632 Radar Systems Shobha Sundaram B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 2.30-4.00 ~ A007 Fri: 2.30-4.00 ~ A007
61 ECE452/ECE552 Statistical Signal Processing Pravesh Biyani B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 11.30-1.00 ~ C212 Thu: 11.30-1.00 ~ C212
62 ECE510 Digital Hardware Design Sumit Darak B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~ C213
63 ECE517 Introduction to Nanoelectronics Sneh Saurabh B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 10.00-11.30 ~ A006 Wed: 10.00-11.30 ~ A006
64 ECE534 Optical Communication Systems Anand Srivastava B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 11.30-1.00 ~ C212 Thu: 10.00-11.30 ~ C212
65 ECE539 Wireless System Implementation Vivek Bohara B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 2.30-4.00 ~ C208 Thu: 2.30-4.00 ~ C208
66 ECE573 Advanced Embedded Logic Design Sumit Mediratta(V) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ A007 Fri: 10.00-11.30 ~ A007
67 ECE611 Memory Design and Testing Anuj Grover(G)4 B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ A007 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ A007
68 ECE612 Mixed Signal Design G.S. Visweswaran(V) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 11.30-1.00 ~ C209 Thu: 11.30-1.00 ~ C209
69 ECE5xx Machine Learning Techniques for Real-time Control(New) Sayan Basu Roy B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ C22 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ C22
70 ECE5xx Transform Learning and Applications(New) Anubha Gupta B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 10.00-11.30 ~ C13 Wed: 10.00-11.30 ~ C13
71 ECE5xx Speech Recognition and Understanding(New) Saket Anand B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 4.00-5.30 ~ C208 Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~C208
72 ECE5xx Modelling and Analysis of 5G Netowrks(New) Gourab Ghatak B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 2.30-4.00 ~ C209 Fri: 2.30-4.00 ~ C209
73 ECO313 Market Design Rakesh Chathurvedi B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ C22 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ C22
74 ECO332 Valuation and Portfolio Management Pankaj Vajpayee(V) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ C213 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ C213
75 ENG599s Research Methods Angshul Majumdar B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ C101 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ C101
76 MGT3xx Emerging Issues in IT Management Sanjiva Dubey(G) B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 4.00-5.30 ~ C12 Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~C12
77 MTH343/MTH543 Introduction to Dynamical Systems (New) Shilpak Banerjee B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Wed: 11.30-1.00 ~ C24 Fri: 11.30-1.00 ~ C24
78 MTH372 Statistical Inference(New) Monika Arora B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 11.30-1.00 ~ C215 Thu: 10.00-11.30 ~ C215
79 MTH374/MTH574 Linear Optimization Pravesh Biyani B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 2.30-4.00 ~ C11 Thu: 2.30-4.00 ~ C11
80 MTH513 Abstract Algebra-II (New) Anuradha Sharma B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ C211 Fri: 10.00-11.30 ~ C211
81 MTH542 Introduction to Functional Analysis Ashish Kumar Pandey B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Mon: 2.30-4.00 ~ C213 Thu: 2.30-4.00 ~ C213
82 MTH598 Numerical Partial Differential Equations Kaushik Kalyanaraman B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 10.00-11.30 ~ C214 Fri: 10.00-11.30 ~ C214
83 MTH571 Integral Transforms and their applications (New) Sarthok Sircar B.Tech 3rd & 4th Year, M.Tech 1st & 2nd year, Ph.D : Tue: 4.00-5.30 ~ C03 Fri: 4.00-5.30 ~C03
84 PSY202 Positive Psychology Akshay Kumar(G) CSD: Mon: 4.00-5.30 ~ C01 Wed: 4.00-5.30 ~ C01
85 SSH217 Indian Poetry through Ages Saumya Kulshreshtha(G) CSD: Tue: 4.30-6.00 ~ C02