Summer Internships 2020 Result

S. No. Faculty Name Project Name Students Name Institutes Names Status
1 A V Subramanyam Cross Modal Search Ayush Singh IIT Dhanbad Selected
2 Gourab Ghatak Theoretical Aspects of RL 1. Hardhik Mohanty IIT, Kharagpur Selected
3 Jainendra Shukla Picture-Based App for Verbal Communication: PARROT 1. Chirag Jain, 2. Bhavika Rana 1. IIIT-D, 2. IIIT-D Selected
4 Jainendra Shukla Attention evaluation using eye-tracking and machine learning Harshit Chauhan Maharaja Surajmal Institute of Technology Selected
5 Gaurav Arora Statistical characterisation of spatio-temporal climate variability across India since 1901 1. Ranjini Ray, 2. Sumedha Shukla 1. IIT Bombay, 2. TERI School of Advanced Studies Selected
6 Piyus Kedia Memory safety in C 1. Rishabh 1. GGS Indraprastha University Selected
7 Vivek Kumar Developing parallel algorithm and runtimes - - Selected
8 Kaushik Kalyanaraman HPC Implementation of Finite Element Exterior Calculus 1. Aditya Chetan, 2. Pranav Jain, 3. Pulkit Madan 1. IIIT-D, 2. IIIT-D, 3. IIIT-D Selected
9 Arun Balaji Buduru Graph based Recommendation System Akileshwar Mosi PSG College of Technology, Coimbatore Selected
10 Mukesh Mohania e-NAV 1. Utkarsh Sharma, 2. Lakshya Gupta, 3. Ayaan Kakkar, 4. Nikunj Singhal 1. IIIT-D, 2. IIT BHU, 3. IIIT-D, 4. IIIT-D Selected
11 Gourab Ghatak Reinforcement Learning 1. Hardhik Mohanty IIT Kharagpur Selected
12 Koteswar Rao Jerripothula Federated Learning Harshita Diddee Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University Selected
13 Koteswar Rao Jerripothula Person Re-identification Rhythm Gupta IIIT-D Selected
14 Koteswar Rao Jerripothula Domain Adaptation and GANs Shivam Grover Bharatiya Vidyapeeth's College of Engineering Selected
15 Koteswar Rao Jerripothula Domain Adaptation Atharv Singh Patlan IIT Kanpur Selected
16 Koteswar Rao Jerripothula Convolutional Neural Networks Sharik Ali Ansari College of Engineering Roorkee Selected
17 Monika Arora On analyzing and predicting the count data with dispersion Jatin Sethi Hindu College, University of Delhi Selected
18 Swapna Purandare Eological Interactions Swati Gaba IIIT-D Selected
19 Swapna Purandare Developing tools and technologies for a sustainable planet 1. Soumyadeep Paul, 2. Paritosh Shukla 1. IIIT-D, 2. IIIT-D Selected
20 Swapna Purandare Plant-pollinator Interactions Jasmine Kaur IIIT-D Selected
21 Anuj Grover TRIZ Curriculum Development 1. Karan Uppal 1. IIT Kharagpur Selected
22 Anuj Grover TRIZ Curriculum Development 1. Dhairya Sethi 2. Anish Gupta, 3. Divyanshu Kumar Singh, 4. Saumay Garg 1. TIET, 2. NSUT, 3. IIIT-D, 4. JIIT Selected
23 V. Raghava Mutharaju SURF: Entity Matching and Resolution System for Indian Names Aditya Garg IIIT-D Selected
24 Praveen Priyadarshi Civic Engagement in Urban India Anoushka Mittal Shiv Nadar University Selected
25 Tavpritesh Sethi Artificial Intelligence Applications in Clinical and Public Health 1. Akshala Bhatnagar, 2. Madhav Vats 1. IIIT-D. 2. IIIT-D Selected
26 Ganesh Bagler RecipeDB - An andoid App 1. Kartikeya Gupta, 2. Shashank Singh, 3.Sanskar Jethi 1. IIIT-D, 2. NSUT, 3. DTU Selected
27 Ganesh Bagler Computational Gastronomy - Data Analytics 1. Rachit Bhayana, 2. Bhavay Agarwal, 3. Pranav Seth, 4. Purva Parmar 1. IIIT-D, 2. IIIT-D, 3. SRM IST, 4. IISER Pune Selected
28 Mukulika Maity Connecting the disconnected IoT nodes in challenged network scenarios Rajat Mehta Shri G.S. Institute of Technology Selected
29 Vikram Goyal Spatial Temporal Data Analytics 1. Kartik Verma, 2. Shobhit Sinha 1. DTU, 2. TIET Patiala Selected
30 Vikram Goyal Personalized Route Recommendation 1. Siftee Ratra, 2. Sankalp Aggarwal 1. IGDTUW, 2. IIIT-D Selected
31 Vivek Bohara and Anand Srivastava Multi-hop UAV/ Drones communication, 5G, Visible Light Communication 1. Harit Goyal, 2. Aranya Chakraborty 1. VIT, Vellore, 2. IISC, Bangalore Selected
32 Ojaswa Sharma City model synthesis Anish Madan IIIT-D Selected
33 Gaurav Arora Statistical characterisation of spatio-temporal climate variability across India since 1901 Akansha Lady Sri Ram College, DU Selected
34 Rajiv Ratn Shah Multimedia Computing and AI for Social Good 1. Saumya Gandhi, 2. Somesh Kumar Singh, 3. Manal Arora, 4. Mihir Rajora, 5. Uma Sushmitha Gunturi, 6. Muskan Khajuria, 7. Riya Jain, 8. Gauri Gupta, 9. Rachit Mittal, 10. Simranjeet Singh 1. VNIT, 2. BITS GOA, 3. NSUT, 4. DTU, 5.Bennett University, 6. NIT Hamirpur, 7. IIIT Sri City, 8. Manipal University, 9. IIIT-D, 10. NSUT Selected
35 Sambuddho Chakravarty Internet Shutdowns 1. Mrigak Chugh, 2. Ritik Malik, 3. Kartikey Singh 1. IIIT-D, 2. IIIT-D, 3. IIIT-D Selected
36 Aasim Khan Civic Data Lab 1. Tushar, 2. Sakshi Bhalla 1. IIIT-D, 2. JNU (Linguistics) Selected
37 Rahul Purandare Program Analysis 1. Ruhma Mehek Khan, 2. Amandeep Kaur 1. IIIT-D, 2. IIIT-D Selected